Home / Social · Romania / The best employers in Romania

Active analysis
The best employers in Romania
22 employers, scored on 14 conditions: candidate demand (Catalyst 2025), Top Employers 2026 certification, pay, stability and real chances of being hired.
Questions the analysis answers
- Which employers are the most desired, and how hard is it to get in?
- Which employers offer jobs across the country?
- Where is the risk of restructuring higher?
The ranking
22 positions scored on 14 conditions adapted to this topic. The scores are judgement based on the cited sources, with a rationale for each position. Conditions that cannot be assessed yet get 5 (neutral) in the score and do not count as met. The scores are frozen in the snapshot of 3 November 2026 (fingerprint in the .sha256 file).
Extended to 22 entries on 5 November 2026: the first 11 keep the same scores, and 11 new entries were added, with sources. The previous snapshot stays published: social-angajatori-romania-2026-11-03.json.
| # | Name | Conditions | Score | Substance / form |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lidl Romania | 12/14 | 7.46 | Substance without form |
| 2 | Banca Transilvania | 11/14 | 7.40 | Substance without form |
| 3 | Kaufland Romania | 11/14 | 7.40 | Substance without form |
| 4 | Holcim Romania | 10/14 | 6.64 | Substance without form |
| 5 | Bitdefender | 9/14 | 6.96 | Substance without form |
| 6 | ING Bank Romania | 9/14 | 6.76 | Substance without form |
| 7 | eMAG | 9/14 | 6.76 | Substance without form |
| 8 | OMV Petrom | 8/14 | 7.06 | Substance without form |
| 9 | METRO Romania | 8/14 | 6.98 | Substance without form |
| 10 | Renault Group Romania (Dacia) | 8/14 | 6.84 | Substance without form |
| 11 | Novartis Romania | 8/14 | 6.82 | Substance without form |
| 12 | Bosch Romania | 8/14 | 6.70 | Substance without form |
| 13 | NTT DATA Romania | 8/14 | 6.66 | Substance without form |
| 14 | Raiffeisen Bank Romania | 7/14 | 6.68 | Substance without form |
| 15 | Continental Romania | 7/14 | 6.58 | Substance without form |
| 16 | Microsoft Romania | 7/14 | 6.56 | Substance confirmed |
| 17 | Booking Holdings Romania | 7/14 | 6.36 | Substance being confirmed |
| 18 | IBM Romania | 7/14 | 6.32 | Substance without form |
| 19 | Oracle Romania | 6/14 | 6.48 | Substance confirmed |
| 20 | Google Romania | 6/14 | 6.46 | Substance confirmed |
| 21 | Amazon Romania | 6/14 | 6.44 | Substance confirmed |
| 22 | UiPath | 6/14 | 6.30 | Substance confirmed |
Each position, condition by condition
Lidl Romania · 12/14 · score 7.46 · Substance without form
Top Employer in Romania for the ninth year in a row and in the Catalyst 2025 top 100; stores across the country, with pay above the retail average and many entry-level jobs.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 7 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | 9 | Externally certified HR practices. |
| C3 | Pay | 6 | Market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 9 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 6 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 10 | Across the country. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 7 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 7 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 9 | Posts accessible to beginners too. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 7 | Hiring. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | Little competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Revista Cariere: Lidl Romania, Top Employer for the ninth year; Playtech: Catalyst, top 100 most desired employers in Romania in 2025
Banca Transilvania · 11/14 · score 7.40 · Substance without form
Ninth at Catalyst and Romania’s largest bank, headquartered in Cluj with branches across the country: the most jobs among the desired employers.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 7 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 8 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 9 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 6 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 10 | Across the country. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 8 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 8 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 8 | Posts accessible to beginners too. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 7 | Hiring. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: Catalyst, most desired employers in Romania 2025 (12,161 respondents)
Kaufland Romania · 11/14 · score 7.40 · Substance without form
Certified Top Employers 2026 in Romania and in the Catalyst 2025 top 100; hypermarkets across the country, with thousands of accessible jobs.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 7 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | 9 | Externally certified HR practices. |
| C3 | Pay | 6 | Market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 9 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 6 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 10 | Across the country. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 7 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 7 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 9 | Posts accessible to beginners too. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | Little competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Hipo.ro: the companies certified Top Employers 2026 in Romania; Playtech: Catalyst, top 100 most desired employers in Romania in 2025
Holcim Romania · 10/14 · score 6.64 · Substance without form
Certified Top Employer Romania and Europe 2026; cement and building materials, with plants in several counties and demand backed by infrastructure.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 5 | Desired by many candidates. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | 9 | Externally certified HR practices. |
| C3 | Pay | 7 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 8 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 6 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 7 | Across the country. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 7 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 7 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 7 | Posts accessible to beginners too. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | Little competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Undelucram.ro: Holcim Romania, Top Employer Romania and Europe 2026
Bitdefender · 9/14 · score 6.96 · Substance without form
In the Catalyst 2025 top 100, one of the most desired Romanian-rooted tech companies; profitable and growing, with centres in Bucharest, Iași, Cluj and Timișoara.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 8 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 8 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 8 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 9 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 7 | Good balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 5 | In a few cities. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 7 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 9 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 5 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 5 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Playtech: Catalyst, top 100 most desired employers in Romania in 2025
ING Bank Romania · 9/14 · score 6.76 · Substance without form
Seventh at Catalyst; a digital bank with an important technology hub in Bucharest.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 8 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 8 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 8 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 7 | Good balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 5 | In a few cities. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 7 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 7 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 6 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 5 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: Catalyst, most desired employers in Romania 2025 (12,161 respondents)
eMAG · 9/14 · score 6.76 · Substance without form
Tenth at Catalyst; the largest Romanian online retailer, with roles from technology to logistics.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 7 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 7 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 8 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 6 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 6 | In a few cities. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 8 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 8 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 7 | Posts accessible to beginners too. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: Catalyst, most desired employers in Romania 2025 (12,161 respondents)
OMV Petrom · 8/14 · score 7.06 · Substance without form
Consistently in the top 10 of the Catalyst studies; Romania’s largest company, investing in Black Sea gas (Neptun Deep). The oil sector is under pressure from the energy transition.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 8 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 9 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 10 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 7 | Good balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 7 | Across the country. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 8 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 8 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 6 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 6 | Moderate attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 5 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Revista Cariere: Catalyst, Romania’s most desired employers (earlier edition)
METRO Romania · 8/14 · score 6.98 · Substance without form
Top Employer Romania and Europe for the sixth year in a row, with a score above 90% in 2026 (8 areas at 100%); more than 4,000 employees.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 6 | Desired by many candidates. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | 10 | Externally certified HR practices. |
| C3 | Pay | 6 | Market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 8 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 7 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 6 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 9 | Across the country. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 7 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 6 | Average impact. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 8 | Posts accessible to beginners too. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | Little competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Renault Group Romania (Dacia) · 8/14 · score 6.84 · Substance without form
In the top 20 of the Catalyst studies; the Dacia plant at Mioveni and the Titu engineering centre. The European car industry is restructuring.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 8 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 7 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 8 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 8 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 6 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 7 | Across the country. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 9 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 8 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 6 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 5 | A few risks. |
Sources: Revista Cariere: Catalyst, Romania’s most desired employers (earlier edition)
Novartis Romania · 8/14 · score 6.82 · Substance without form
Certified Top Employers 2026 in Romania; pharmaceuticals, a stable sector, with a service centre in Bucharest. Few jobs outside Bucharest.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 6 | Desired by many candidates. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | 9 | Externally certified HR practices. |
| C3 | Pay | 8 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 9 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 7 | Good balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 4 | Present in a single city. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 6 | Varied roles. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 9 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 5 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Hipo.ro: the companies certified Top Employers 2026 in Romania
Bosch Romania · 8/14 · score 6.70 · Substance without form
Fifth at Catalyst, with plants and research centres in Cluj, Timișoara and Blaj. As with Continental, the car industry is under pressure in Europe.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 9 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 7 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 8 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 7 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 6 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 7 | Across the country. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 8 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 8 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 6 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 4 | Restructuring. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 5 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 4 | High risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: Catalyst, most desired employers in Romania 2025 (12,161 respondents)
NTT DATA Romania · 8/14 · score 6.66 · Substance without form
Certified Top Employers 2026 in Romania; IT services for clients worldwide, with centres in several cities. Outsourced IT services are under pressure from AI.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 6 | Desired by many candidates. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | 9 | Externally certified HR practices. |
| C3 | Pay | 7 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 8 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 6 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 7 | Across the country. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 8 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 6 | Average impact. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 7 | Posts accessible to beginners too. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Hipo.ro: the companies certified Top Employers 2026 in Romania
Raiffeisen Bank Romania · 7/14 · score 6.68 · Substance without form
Certified Top Employer 2026 in Romania, so its HR practices were assessed externally; a network across the country.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 5 | Desired by many candidates. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | 9 | Externally certified HR practices. |
| C3 | Pay | 8 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 6 | Ordinary opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 8 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 6 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 8 | Across the country. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 6 | Varied roles. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 6 | Average impact. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 8 | Posts accessible to beginners too. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 6 | Moderate attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | Little competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Hipo.ro: companies certified Top Employers 2026 in Romania
Continental Romania · 7/14 · score 6.58 · Substance without form
Third at Catalyst, with factories and engineering centres in several cities. The European car industry is going through restructuring, which raises the risk.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 9 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 7 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 6 | A stable company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 6 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 8 | Across the country. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 8 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 7 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 6 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 4 | Restructuring. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 5 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 4 | High risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: Catalyst, most desired employers in Romania 2025 (12,161 respondents)
Microsoft Romania · 7/14 · score 6.56 · Substance confirmed
First in the Catalyst ranking of most desired employers (2025). Top pay and a very solid company, but few posts, concentrated in Bucharest, and huge competition for jobs.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 10 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 9 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 8 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 9 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 7 | Good balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 3 | Present in a single city. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 7 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 8 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 3 | Very hard to get in. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 5 | Moderate attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 2 | Very many candidates per post. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: Catalyst, most desired employers in Romania 2025 (12,161 respondents)
Booking Holdings Romania · 7/14 · score 6.36 · Substance being confirmed
Entered the Catalyst top 100 in 2026; a tech centre in Bucharest for Booking.com and other travel brands. Few openings, and only in the capital.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 6 | Desired by many candidates. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 8 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 9 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 7 | Good balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 3 | Present in a single city. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 6 | Varied roles. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 6 | Average impact. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 6 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 7 | Hiring. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Hipo.ro: Catalyst, the most desired employers in Romania in 2026
IBM Romania · 7/14 · score 6.32 · Substance without form
Eighth at Catalyst, with technology centres in Bucharest and Brașov.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 7 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 8 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 8 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 7 | Good balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 4 | Present in a single city. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 7 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 7 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 6 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 6 | Moderate attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 5 | Moderate competition. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: Catalyst, most desired employers in Romania 2025 (12,161 respondents)
Oracle Romania · 6/14 · score 6.48 · Substance confirmed
Fourth at Catalyst; one of Bucharest’s largest technology centres, with support and engineering roles.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 9 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 8 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 8 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 7 | Good balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 4 | Present in a single city. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 6 | Varied roles. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 7 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 5 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 6 | Moderate attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 4 | Very many candidates per post. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: Catalyst, most desired employers in Romania 2025 (12,161 respondents)
Google Romania · 6/14 · score 6.46 · Substance confirmed
Second at Catalyst; a small presence in Romania, so very low chances of being hired relative to the number of candidates.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 10 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 9 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 8 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 9 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 8 | Good balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 2 | Present in a single city. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 6 | Varied roles. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 8 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 2 | Very hard to get in. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 5 | Moderate attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 2 | Very many candidates per post. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: Catalyst, most desired employers in Romania 2025 (12,161 respondents)
Amazon Romania · 6/14 · score 6.44 · Substance confirmed
Sixth at Catalyst, with software development centres and operations. A work pace known to be intense.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 8 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 8 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 7 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 9 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 5 | Acceptable balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 5 | In a few cities. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 8 | Very many types of role. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 7 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 6 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 6 | Moderate attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 4 | Very many candidates per post. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: Catalyst, most desired employers in Romania 2025 (12,161 respondents)
UiPath · 6/14 · score 6.30 · Substance confirmed
In the Catalyst 2025 top 100; the best-known tech company founded in Romania. It has cut staff in recent years, and its Romanian team is smaller than before.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | 8 | Among the most desired employers in the country. |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C3 | Pay | 9 | Above-market pay. |
| C4 | Career development | 8 | Many growth opportunities. |
| C5 | Solidity | 8 | A very solid company. |
| C6 | Work-life balance | 7 | Good balance. |
| C7 | National presence | 3 | Present in a single city. |
| C8 | Variety of roles | 6 | Varied roles. |
| C9 | Product and impact | 8 | A product used by many people. |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | 4 | Very hard to get in. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 6 | Moderate attention. |
| C12 | Hiring trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 4 | Very many candidates per post. |
| C14 | Risks | 5 | A few risks. |
Sources: Playtech: Catalyst, top 100 most desired employers in Romania in 2025
The data behind the scores
The analysis’s sources
- Revista Cariere: Lidl Romania, Top Employer for the ninth year
- Playtech: Catalyst, top 100 most desired employers in Romania in 2025
- Romania Insider: Catalyst, most desired employers in Romania 2025 (12,161 respondents)
- Hipo.ro: companies certified Top Employers 2026 in Romania
- Undelucram.ro: Holcim Romania, Top Employer Romania and Europe 2026
- Revista Cariere: Catalyst, Romania’s most desired employers (earlier edition)
- Revista Biz: METRO Romania, Top Employer 2026
- Hipo.ro: Catalyst, the most desired employers in Romania in 2026
What the analysis shows
Lidl Romania meets the most conditions (12 of 14). The ranking rewards substance: real results and real opportunities, weighed against how hard and how expensive they are to reach, not only fame.
The rankings are indicative and rest on public data as of the snapshot date. The right choice depends on each person’s situation.
How we apply the 14 conditions in this domain
The same algorithm as for crypto, companies and commodities: each condition gets a score from 0 to 10 and is met from 7. The weights are identical in every domain; only what we measure in practice changes.
| # | Condition | What we measure | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Candidate demand | Place in the ranking of most desired employers. | 16% |
| C2 | Certified HR practices | External certification (Top Employers). | 6% |
| C3 | Pay | Pay levels in the industry and the company. | 6% |
| C4 | Career development | Training, promotions, mentoring. | 8% |
| C5 | Solidity | The company’s financial strength. | 6% |
| C6 | Work-life balance | Schedule, remote work, pressure. | 8% |
| C7 | National presence | Jobs in several cities. | 8% |
| C8 | Variety of roles | Many types of position. | 4% |
| C9 | Product and impact | What the company does matters. | 6% |
| C10 | Ease of hiring | Entry-level posts and real chances. | 6% |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | Balanced attention. | 6% |
| C12 | Hiring trend | Hiring or restructuring. | 6% |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | Candidates per post. | 6% |
| C14 | Risks | Layoffs, relocations, an industry under pressure. | 8% |
Questions about the reasoning
Do you disagree with a score, or want to know why an asset is where it is? Ask. We answer with the weekly update, with sources, by email and, if you agree, here on the page.
Answered questions
Loading…
Sources
The sources will be listed here together with the data.