Home / Social · Romania / The best universities in Romania

Active analysis
The best universities in Romania
22 Romanian universities, scored on 14 conditions: the QS and THE 2026 rankings, graduate employability, in-demand fields and the city.
Questions the analysis answers
- Which Romanian universities have the best international recognition?
- Where do graduates find work most easily?
- How much does the city you study in matter?
The ranking
22 positions scored on 14 conditions adapted to this topic. The scores are judgement based on the cited sources, with a rationale for each position. Conditions that cannot be assessed yet get 5 (neutral) in the score and do not count as met. The scores are frozen in the snapshot of 3 November 2026 (fingerprint in the .sha256 file).
Extended to 22 entries on 5 November 2026: the first 11 keep the same scores, and 11 new entries were added, with sources. The previous snapshot stays published: social-facultati-romania-2026-11-03.json.
| # | Name | Conditions | Score | Substance / form |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Bucharest | 11/14 | 7.12 | Substance without form |
| 2 | Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca | 10/14 | 7.04 | Substance without form |
| 3 | “Carol Davila” University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Bucharest | 9/14 | 6.52 | Substance confirmed |
| 4 | University of Medicine and Pharmacy of Craiova | 8/14 | 6.28 | Substance without form |
| 5 | National University of Science and Technology Politehnica Bucharest | 8/14 | 6.26 | Substance being confirmed |
| 6 | Bucharest University of Economic Studies | 7/14 | 6.38 | Substance without form |
| 7 | “Iuliu Hațieganu” University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Cluj-Napoca | 7/14 | 6.32 | Substance confirmed |
| 8 | “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University, Iași | 6/14 | 6.22 | Substance without form |
| 9 | Politehnica University of Timișoara | 6/14 | 6.14 | Substance without form |
| 10 | Technical University of Cluj-Napoca | 6/14 | 6.12 | Substance being confirmed |
| 11 | “Grigore T. Popa” University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Iași | 6/14 | 6.04 | Substance confirmed |
| 12 | West University of Timișoara | 6/14 | 5.98 | Substance being confirmed |
| 13 | “George Emil Palade” University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Science and Technology, Târgu Mureș | 6/14 | 5.96 | Substance without form |
| 14 | Transilvania University of Brașov | 5/14 | 5.86 | Substance being confirmed |
| 15 | “Lucian Blaga” University of Sibiu | 5/14 | 5.86 | Substance being confirmed |
| 16 | University of Craiova | 5/14 | 5.78 | Substance without form |
| 17 | “Dunărea de Jos” University of Galați | 5/14 | 5.72 | Substance being confirmed |
| 18 | University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine Cluj-Napoca (USAMV) | 4/14 | 6.02 | Substance being confirmed |
| 19 | “Gheorghe Asachi” Technical University of Iași | 4/14 | 6.00 | Substance without form |
| 20 | “Ovidius” University of Constanța | 4/14 | 5.72 | Substance being confirmed |
| 21 | University of Oradea | 4/14 | 5.58 | Substance being confirmed |
| 22 | “Ștefan cel Mare” University of Suceava | 4/14 | 5.36 | Substance being confirmed |
Each position, condition by condition
University of Bucharest · 11/14 · score 7.12 · Substance without form
QS 761–770 (up from 801–850), THE 1001–1200; first in the country for research environment (THE) and employability (QS).
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | 8 | Among the best positions in the region in QS. |
| C2 | Global reputation | 7 | A strong global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 8 | Graduates are in high demand among employers. |
| C4 | Research | 8 | Strong research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 8 | Very high demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 7 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 4 | An expensive city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 7 | Many foreign students and programmes in foreign languages. |
| C9 | The city | 9 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 7 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 6 | Moderate attention. |
| C12 | Trend | 8 | Rising in the rankings. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca · 10/14 · score 7.04 · Substance without form
QS 761–770, tied with UB, THE 1201–1500; a multicultural university (Romanian, Hungarian, German), in a city with many jobs.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | 8 | Among the best positions in the region in QS. |
| C2 | Global reputation | 6 | An average global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 8 | Graduates are in high demand among employers. |
| C4 | Research | 8 | Strong research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 8 | Very high demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 7 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 4 | An expensive city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 8 | Many foreign students and programmes in foreign languages. |
| C9 | The city | 9 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 7 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 6 | Moderate attention. |
| C12 | Trend | 7 | Rising in the rankings. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
“Carol Davila” University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Bucharest · 9/14 · score 6.52 · Substance confirmed
First of the 22 Romanian universities in THE 2026 (801–1000); medicine remains one of the safest paths to a well-paid job.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 8 | A strong global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 8 | Graduates are in high demand among employers. |
| C4 | Research | 7 | Strong research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 9 | Very high demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 9 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 4 | An expensive city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 8 | Many foreign students and programmes in foreign languages. |
| C9 | The city | 9 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 3 | Very hard to get in. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
University of Medicine and Pharmacy of Craiova · 8/14 · score 6.28 · Substance without form
Third in the country in THE 2026 (1001–1200); medicine in a city with lower living costs.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 7 | A strong global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 7 | Graduates are in high demand among employers. |
| C4 | Research | 6 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 8 | Very high demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 9 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 7 | An affordable city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 7 | Many foreign students and programmes in foreign languages. |
| C9 | The city | 5 | Average opportunities. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 4 | Very hard to get in. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
National University of Science and Technology Politehnica Bucharest · 8/14 · score 6.26 · Substance being confirmed
QS 1201–1400, THE 1501+; the country’s largest engineering school, with a good reputation among employers (630th on this QS indicator).
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | 5 | An average QS position. |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 7 | Graduates are in high demand among employers. |
| C4 | Research | 7 | Strong research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 7 | Very high demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 9 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 4 | An expensive city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 6 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 9 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 7 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
Bucharest University of Economic Studies · 7/14 · score 6.38 · Substance without form
One of the two Romanian universities in the THE 2026 top 1000 (801–1000); economics, finance and business informatics, fields in demand on the market.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 8 | A strong global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 8 | Graduates are in high demand among employers. |
| C4 | Research | 6 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 8 | Very high demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 8 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 4 | An expensive city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 7 | Many foreign students and programmes in foreign languages. |
| C9 | The city | 9 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 6 | Quite hard. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 6 | Moderate attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
“Iuliu Hațieganu” University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Cluj-Napoca · 7/14 · score 6.32 · Substance confirmed
THE 1201–1500; medicine in Cluj, with many foreign students and very high demand at admission.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 6 | An average global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 8 | Graduates are in high demand among employers. |
| C4 | Research | 6 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 9 | Very high demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 9 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 4 | An expensive city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 8 | Many foreign students and programmes in foreign languages. |
| C9 | The city | 9 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 3 | Very hard to get in. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
“Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University, Iași · 6/14 · score 6.22 · Substance without form
QS 1001–1200 (up), THE 1501+; the country’s oldest modern university, in a city with lower costs than Bucharest or Cluj.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | 6 | An average QS position. |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 6 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 6 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 7 | Very high demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 7 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 6 | Average costs. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 6 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 6 | Average opportunities. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 7 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | 7 | Rising in the rankings. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
Politehnica University of Timișoara · 6/14 · score 6.14 · Substance without form
THE 2026 (1501+) and 601–650 in QS Europe; dropped out of the QS world ranking in 2026. Engineering and computing in a city with the country’s second-highest average wage and many factories.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 7 | Graduates are in high demand among employers. |
| C4 | Research | 6 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 6 | Normal demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 9 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 5 | Average costs. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 6 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 8 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 7 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Europe 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca · 6/14 · score 6.12 · Substance being confirmed
QS 1201–1400, THE 1501+; engineering and computing in one of the country’s strongest IT hubs.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | 5 | An average QS position. |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 6 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 6 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 7 | Very high demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 9 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 4 | An expensive city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 6 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 9 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 7 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
“Grigore T. Popa” University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Iași · 6/14 · score 6.04 · Substance confirmed
THE 2026 (1501+). Medicine in Iași, with very many foreign students and strong competition for admission; living costs are lower than in Bucharest or Cluj.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 7 | Graduates are in high demand among employers. |
| C4 | Research | 5 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 9 | Very high demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 9 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 6 | Average costs. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 8 | Many foreign students and programmes in foreign languages. |
| C9 | The city | 6 | Average opportunities. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 3 | Very hard to get in. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
West University of Timișoara · 6/14 · score 5.98 · Substance being confirmed
QS 1201–1400, with graduates’ employment outcomes in the QS top 800; Timișoara has the second-highest average wage after Bucharest.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | 5 | An average QS position. |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 7 | Graduates are in high demand among employers. |
| C4 | Research | 6 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 6 | Normal demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 7 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 5 | Average costs. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 6 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 8 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 7 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
“George Emil Palade” University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Science and Technology, Târgu Mureș · 6/14 · score 5.96 · Substance without form
THE 2026 (1501+) and 651–700 in QS Europe. Medicine taught in Romanian, Hungarian and English, in a smaller and cheaper city.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 6 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 5 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 8 | Very high demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 9 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 7 | An affordable city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 7 | Many foreign students and programmes in foreign languages. |
| C9 | The city | 5 | Average opportunities. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 4 | Very hard to get in. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Europe 2026
Transilvania University of Brașov · 5/14 · score 5.86 · Substance being confirmed
QS 1201–1400, THE 1501+; the only Romanian university in the top half of a THE subject ranking in 2026.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | 5 | An average QS position. |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 6 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 6 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 6 | Normal demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 7 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 5 | Average costs. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 6 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 7 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 7 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026; Transilvania University: THE 2026 subject ranking
“Lucian Blaga” University of Sibiu · 5/14 · score 5.86 · Substance being confirmed
THE 2026 (1501+) and 601–650 in QS Europe; dropped out of the QS world ranking in 2026 (it was 1401+). Sibiu is a city with growing industry and tourism.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 5 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 5 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 6 | Normal demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 7 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 6 | Average costs. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 6 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 7 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 8 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Europe 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026
University of Craiova · 5/14 · score 5.78 · Substance without form
THE 2026 (1501+) and 651–700 in QS Europe; dropped out of the QS world ranking in 2026. A large university in Oltenia, with engineering, economics and law.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 5 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 5 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 6 | Normal demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 7 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 7 | An affordable city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 5 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 5 | Average opportunities. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 8 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Europe 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026
“Dunărea de Jos” University of Galați · 5/14 · score 5.72 · Substance being confirmed
THE 2026 (1501+) and 601–650 in QS Europe; shipbuilding, engineering and food science. Galați has fewer well-paid jobs than the big university centres.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 5 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 5 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 5 | Normal demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 7 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 7 | An affordable city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 5 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 5 | Average opportunities. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 8 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Europe 2026
University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine Cluj-Napoca (USAMV) · 4/14 · score 6.02 · Substance being confirmed
Seventh in Romania in THE 2026 (1201–1500) and 591–600 in QS Europe; agriculture, veterinary medicine and food industry, in a city with many jobs.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 6 | An average global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 6 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 6 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 6 | Normal demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 6 | Fields in average demand. |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 5 | Average costs. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 6 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 9 | A city with many well-paid jobs. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 7 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Europe 2026
“Gheorghe Asachi” Technical University of Iași · 4/14 · score 6.00 · Substance without form
THE 2026 (1501+) and 93rd in QS Emerging Europe and Central Asia; engineering and computing, with a growing IT hub in Iași.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 6 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 6 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 6 | Normal demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 9 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 6 | Average costs. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 5 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 6 | Average opportunities. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 7 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Emerging Europe and Central Asia
“Ovidius” University of Constanța · 4/14 · score 5.72 · Substance being confirmed
THE 2026 (1501+) and 701–900 in QS Europe. Medicine, engineering and marine sciences, in the country’s largest port.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 5 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 4 | Weak research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 6 | Normal demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 7 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 6 | Average costs. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 6 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 6 | Average opportunities. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 8 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Europe 2026
University of Oradea · 4/14 · score 5.58 · Substance being confirmed
QS 2026 (1401+), 531–540 in QS Europe and THE 2026 (1501+). A large university, in a city that has attracted a lot of investment in recent years.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | 4 | A weak or missing QS position. |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 5 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 5 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 5 | Normal demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 7 | Fields in high demand (medicine, engineering, IT). |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 6 | Average costs. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 6 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 6 | Average opportunities. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 8 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: EduPedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Europe 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
“Ștefan cel Mare” University of Suceava · 4/14 · score 5.36 · Substance being confirmed
QS 2026 (1401+) and 581–590 in QS Europe, but it fell below the 1500 mark in THE 2026. Low costs, but few well-paid jobs in the city.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | 4 | A weak or missing QS position. |
| C2 | Global reputation | 4 | A weak global reputation. |
| C3 | Employability | 5 | Graduates find work. |
| C4 | Research | 5 | Average research. |
| C5 | Applicant demand | 5 | Normal demand. |
| C6 | In-demand fields | 6 | Fields in average demand. |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | 7 | An affordable city for students. |
| C8 | Internationalisation | 5 | Moderate openness. |
| C9 | The city | 4 | A city with few opportunities. |
| C10 | Ease of admission | 8 | Accessible. |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | 7 | Balanced attention. |
| C12 | Trend | 4 | Falling in the rankings. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | — | Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded). |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: EduPedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Europe 2026; EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
The data behind the scores
The analysis’s sources
- Edupedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026
- Edupedu: the 22 Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
- EduPedu: Romanian universities in Times Higher Education 2026
- EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Europe 2026
- EduPedu: Romanian universities in the QS World University Rankings 2026
- Transilvania University: THE 2026 subject ranking
- EduPedu: Romanian universities in QS Emerging Europe and Central Asia
What the analysis shows
University of Bucharest meets the most conditions (11 of 14). The ranking rewards substance: real results and real opportunities, weighed against how hard and how expensive they are to reach, not only fame.
The rankings are indicative and rest on public data as of the snapshot date. The right choice depends on each person’s situation.
How we apply the 14 conditions in this domain
The same algorithm as for crypto, companies and commodities: each condition gets a score from 0 to 10 and is met from 7. The weights are identical in every domain; only what we measure in practice changes.
| # | Condition | What we measure | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | QS recognition | Position in the 2026 QS rankings (world or Europe). | 16% |
| C2 | Global reputation | Position in Times Higher Education 2026 and academic reputation. | 6% |
| C3 | Employability | Reputation among employers and graduates’ labour-market outcomes. | 6% |
| C4 | Research | Research results and citations. | 8% |
| C5 | Applicant demand | How many applicants per place. | 6% |
| C6 | In-demand fields | Degrees in high demand on the labour market. | 8% |
| C7 | Cost of living in the city | Rent and living costs for a student. | 8% |
| C8 | Internationalisation | Foreign students and staff, programmes in foreign languages. | 4% |
| C9 | The city | Jobs and wages in the university’s city. | 6% |
| C10 | Ease of admission | How easy it is to get in. | 6% |
| C11 | Media (non-linear) | Balanced attention. | 6% |
| C12 | Trend | Rising or falling in the rankings. | 6% |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | Competition at admission. | 6% |
| C14 | Risks | Funding, scandals, programme quality. | 8% |
Questions about the reasoning
Do you disagree with a score, or want to know why an asset is where it is? Ask. We answer with the weekly update, with sources, by email and, if you agree, here on the page.
Answered questions
Loading…
Sources
The sources will be listed here together with the data.