Explosive Assets Radar

Home / Social · Romania / The best high schools in Romania

A student writing at a desk in a classroom

Active analysis

The best high schools in Romania

22 top high schools, scored on 14 conditions: the 2025 baccalaureate average, the pass rate, the last admission average and what students get compared with how hard it is to get in.

Photo: Jeswin Thomas / Unsplash

Questions the analysis answers

The ranking

22 positions scored on 14 conditions adapted to this topic. 6 conditions are computed from public data using published formulas; the rest are judgement, with a rationale and sources for each position. Conditions that cannot be assessed yet get 5 (neutral) in the score and do not count as met. The scores are frozen in the snapshot of 3 November 2026 (fingerprint in the .sha256 file).

Extended to 22 entries on 5 November 2026: the first 11 keep the same scores, and 11 new entries were added, with sources. The previous snapshot stays published: social-licee-romania-2026-11-03.json.

#NameConditionsScoreSubstance / form
1“Emil Racoviță” National College, Iași10/147.34Substance without form
2“Costache Negruzzi” National College, Iași10/147.24Substance without form
3“Emil Racoviță” National College, Cluj-Napoca9/147.48Substance without form
4“Gheorghe Lazăr” National College, Bucharest9/147.44Substance confirmed
5The National College, Iași9/147.42Substance without form
6“George Coșbuc” Bilingual National College, Bucharest9/147.24Substance without form
7“Avram Iancu” Theoretical High School, Cluj-Napoca9/147.04Substance without form
8“Mircea cel Bătrân” National College, Constanța9/146.74Substance confirmed
9“Tudor Vianu” National College of Computer Science, Bucharest8/147.06Substance confirmed
10“Saint Sava” National College, Bucharest8/147.02Substance confirmed
11Colegiul Național „Spiru Haret”, București8/146.78Substance confirmed
12“Andrei Șaguna” National College, Brașov7/146.76Substance without form
13Colegiul Național „Mihai Viteazul”, București7/146.74Substance without form
14Colegiul Național „Matei Basarab”, București7/146.66Substance without form
15Colegiul Național „Unirea”, Focșani7/146.64Substance without form
16Liceul Teoretic „Nicolae Bălcescu”, Cluj-Napoca7/146.60Substance without form
17Colegiul Național „Gheorghe Șincai”, Cluj-Napoca7/146.60Substance without form
18Colegiul Național „Vasile Alecsandri”, Galați7/146.54Substance without form
19Colegiul Național „Ștefan cel Mare”, Suceava7/146.54Substance without form
20Colegiul Național „Gheorghe Munteanu Murgoci”, Brăila7/146.54Substance without form
21Colegiul Național „Mihai Eminescu”, Iași7/146.54Substance without form
22Colegiul Național „Ion C. Brătianu”, Pitești7/146.42Substance without form

Each position, condition by condition

“Emil Racoviță” National College, Iași · 10/14 · score 7.34 · Substance without form

Baccalaureate 9.31 and admission 9.37; almost every graduate passes (99.3%).

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results8The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.31
C2Baccalaureate pass rate9All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 99.3%
C3Admission demand7Admission only with very high grades: huge demand.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.37
C4Results versus demand5Students leave at about the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.31 − admission 9.37 = -0.06
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry7Relatively easy to get in, for good results.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.37
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BAC+ data): top 20 high schools by 2025 baccalaureate average; Edupedu: top 20 high schools by the last admission average in 2025

“Costache Negruzzi” National College, Iași · 10/14 · score 7.24 · Substance without form

Baccalaureate 9.27 with a 100% pass rate and admission at 9.37.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.27
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand7Admission only with very high grades: huge demand.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.37
C4Results versus demand5Students leave at about the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.27 − admission 9.37 = -0.10
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry7Relatively easy to get in, for good results.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.37
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BAC+ data): top 20 high schools by 2025 baccalaureate average; Edupedu: top 20 high schools by the last admission average in 2025

“Emil Racoviță” National College, Cluj-Napoca · 9/14 · score 7.48 · Substance without form

The best high school in Cluj at the 2025 baccalaureate (9.33), with a baccalaureate average above the admission average: students leave at least at the level they entered.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results8The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.33
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand6Admission with high grades.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.32
C4Results versus demand6Students leave at about the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.33 − admission 9.32 = 0.01
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry8Relatively easy to get in, for good results.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.32
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BAC+ data): top 20 high schools by 2025 baccalaureate average; Edupedu: top 20 high schools by the last admission average in 2025

“Gheorghe Lazăr” National College, Bucharest · 9/14 · score 7.44 · Substance confirmed

First high school in the country by the 2025 baccalaureate average (9.53) and by the last admission average (9.62); every graduate passed.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results9The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.53
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand9Admission only with very high grades: huge demand.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.62
C4Results versus demand5Students leave at about the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.53 − admission 9.62 = -0.09
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry2Very hard to get in.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.62
C11Media (non-linear)5Moderate attention.
C12Trend8Rising in the rankings.
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BAC+ data): top 20 high schools by 2025 baccalaureate average; Edupedu: top 20 high schools by the last admission average in 2025

The National College, Iași · 9/14 · score 7.42 · Substance without form

Second in the country at the 2025 baccalaureate (9.41), with a lower admission average than Bucharest’s top schools: very good results at a more accessible entry threshold.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results8The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.41
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand7Admission only with very high grades: huge demand.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.42
C4Results versus demand6Students leave at about the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.41 − admission 9.42 = -0.01
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry6Quite hard to get in.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.42
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BAC+ data): top 20 high schools by 2025 baccalaureate average; Edupedu: top 20 high schools by the last admission average in 2025

“George Coșbuc” Bilingual National College, Bucharest · 9/14 · score 7.24 · Substance without form

A bilingual high school with a 9.23 baccalaureate and a 9.30 admission threshold; a foreign-language profile, useful for studying abroad.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.23
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand6Admission with high grades.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.3
C4Results versus demand5Students leave at about the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.23 − admission 9.3 = -0.07
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry8Relatively easy to get in, for good results.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.3
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BAC+ data): top 20 high schools by 2025 baccalaureate average; Edupedu: top 20 high schools by the last admission average in 2025

“Avram Iancu” Theoretical High School, Cluj-Napoca · 9/14 · score 7.04 · Substance without form

A theoretical high school present in both national tops: admission 9.35 and baccalaureate 9.21.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.21
C2Baccalaureate pass rate8All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 99%
C3Admission demand7Admission only with very high grades: huge demand.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.35
C4Results versus demand5Students leave at about the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.21 − admission 9.35 = -0.14
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status6A school with a good reputation.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry7Relatively easy to get in, for good results.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.35
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BAC+ data): top 20 high schools by 2025 baccalaureate average; Edupedu: top 20 high schools by the last admission average in 2025

“Mircea cel Bătrân” National College, Constanța · 9/14 · score 6.74 · Substance confirmed

The fourth-highest admission average in the country (9.57) and a 9.24 baccalaureate: very sought after, but final results are below the entry price.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.24
C2Baccalaureate pass rate9All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 99.5%
C3Admission demand9Admission only with very high grades: huge demand.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.57
C4Results versus demand3Students leave below the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.24 − admission 9.57 = -0.33
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city7A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry3Very hard to get in.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.57
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BAC+ data): top 20 high schools by 2025 baccalaureate average; Edupedu: top 20 high schools by the last admission average in 2025

“Tudor Vianu” National College of Computer Science, Bucharest · 8/14 · score 7.06 · Substance confirmed

A high school specialised in computer science, with the highest admission average in the country (9.62, tied with “Gheorghe Lazăr”) and 9.38 at the baccalaureate.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results8The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.38
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand9Admission only with very high grades: huge demand.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.62
C4Results versus demand4Students leave below the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.38 − admission 9.62 = -0.24
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status9A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry2Very hard to get in.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.62
C11Media (non-linear)5Moderate attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BAC+ data): top 20 high schools by 2025 baccalaureate average; Edupedu: top 20 high schools by the last admission average in 2025

“Saint Sava” National College, Bucharest · 8/14 · score 7.02 · Substance confirmed

One of the oldest high schools in the country, with a 9.60 admission threshold and a 9.35 baccalaureate average; entry is very hard for a result close to that of other top schools.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results8The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.35
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand9Admission only with very high grades: huge demand.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.6
C4Results versus demand4Students leave below the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.35 − admission 9.6 = -0.25
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry2Very hard to get in.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.6
C11Media (non-linear)5Moderate attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BAC+ data): top 20 high schools by 2025 baccalaureate average; Edupedu: top 20 high schools by the last admission average in 2025

Colegiul Național „Spiru Haret”, București · 8/14 · score 6.78 · Substance confirmed

Fifth in Romania by last admission average (9.52), but with a BAC of 9.17: entry is very hard for a result below the top colleges.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.17
C2Baccalaureate pass rate9All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 99.5%
C3Admission demand8Admission only with very high grades: huge demand.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.52
C4Results versus demand3Students leave below the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.17 − admission 9.52 = -0.35
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry4Very hard to get in.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.52
C11Media (non-linear)5Moderate attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu: top 20 high schools by last admission average 2025; Edupedu (BacPlus data): top 20 Bucharest high schools by BAC 2025 average

“Andrei Șaguna” National College, Brașov · 7/14 · score 6.76 · Substance without form

The best high school in Brașov at the 2025 baccalaureate (9.30, 100% pass rate); it is not in the national top by admission average, so entry is more accessible.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results8The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.3
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C4Results versus demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C5Consistency5Mixed results.
Data: only in the baccalaureate top
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city7A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BAC+ data): top 20 high schools by 2025 baccalaureate average

Colegiul Național „Mihai Viteazul”, București · 7/14 · score 6.74 · Substance without form

Admission 9.40 (9th in Romania), BAC 9.08 with a 100% pass rate; the largest number of graduates among Bucharest’s top colleges.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results6The baccalaureate average is good.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.08
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand7Admission only with very high grades: huge demand.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.4
C4Results versus demand3Students leave below the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.08 − admission 9.4 = -0.32
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry6Quite hard to get in.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.4
C11Media (non-linear)5Moderate attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu: top 20 high schools by last admission average 2025; Edupedu (BacPlus data): top 20 Bucharest high schools by BAC 2025 average

Colegiul Național „Matei Basarab”, București · 7/14 · score 6.66 · Substance without form

Admission 9.42 (8th in Romania) and BAC 9.06 with a 100% pass rate; the final result is below the price of entry.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results6The baccalaureate average is good.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.06
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand7Admission only with very high grades: huge demand.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.42
C4Results versus demand2Students leave below the level at which they entered.
Data: baccalaureate 9.06 − admission 9.42 = -0.36
C5Consistency9In the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.
Data: in both the baccalaureate and the admission tops
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city9A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry6Quite hard to get in.
Data: last admission average 2025: 9.42
C11Media (non-linear)5Moderate attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu: top 20 high schools by last admission average 2025; Edupedu (BacPlus data): top 20 Bucharest high schools by BAC 2025 average

Colegiul Național „Unirea”, Focșani · 7/14 · score 6.64 · Substance without form

Sixth in Romania at the BAC 2025 (9.32), ahead of many colleges in the big cities; it is not in the national admission top, so entry is more accessible.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results8The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.32
C2Baccalaureate pass rate9All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 99.4%
C3Admission demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C4Results versus demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C5Consistency5Mixed results.
Data: only in the baccalaureate top
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city7A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles7Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BacPlus data): top 20 high schools by BAC 2025 average

Liceul Teoretic „Nicolae Bălcescu”, Cluj-Napoca · 7/14 · score 6.60 · Substance without form

BAC 2025: 9.21, with a 100% pass rate, in a city with many good high schools and strong universities.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.21
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C4Results versus demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C5Consistency5Mixed results.
Data: only in the baccalaureate top
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city7A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BacPlus data): top 20 high schools by BAC 2025 average

Colegiul Național „Gheorghe Șincai”, Cluj-Napoca · 7/14 · score 6.60 · Substance without form

BAC 2025: 9.19, with a 100% pass rate, above the 2024 admission average (8.67).

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.19
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C4Results versus demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C5Consistency5Mixed results.
Data: only in the baccalaureate top
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city7A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles8Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BacPlus data): top 20 high schools by BAC 2025 average

Colegiul Național „Vasile Alecsandri”, Galați · 7/14 · score 6.54 · Substance without form

BAC 2025: 9.25, with a 100% pass rate; the best high school in Galați.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.25
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C4Results versus demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C5Consistency5Mixed results.
Data: only in the baccalaureate top
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city7A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles7Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BacPlus data): top 20 high schools by BAC 2025 average

Colegiul Național „Ștefan cel Mare”, Suceava · 7/14 · score 6.54 · Substance without form

BAC 2025: 9.22 (100% pass rate), against a 2024 admission average of 8.50: students leave well above the level at which they enter.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.22
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C4Results versus demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C5Consistency5Mixed results.
Data: only in the baccalaureate top
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city7A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles7Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BacPlus data): top 20 high schools by BAC 2025 average

Colegiul Național „Gheorghe Munteanu Murgoci”, Brăila · 7/14 · score 6.54 · Substance without form

BAC 2025: 9.22 with a 100% pass rate, against a 2024 admission average of 8.40, one of the biggest jumps in the top list.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.22
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C4Results versus demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C5Consistency5Mixed results.
Data: only in the baccalaureate top
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city7A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles7Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BacPlus data): top 20 high schools by BAC 2025 average

Colegiul Național „Mihai Eminescu”, Iași · 7/14 · score 6.54 · Substance without form

BAC 2025: 9.19 (100% pass rate), against a 2024 admission average of 8.05: the biggest jump among Romania’s top 20 high schools.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.19
C2Baccalaureate pass rate10All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 100%
C3Admission demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C4Results versus demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C5Consistency5Mixed results.
Data: only in the baccalaureate top
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city7A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles7Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BacPlus data): top 20 high schools by BAC 2025 average

Colegiul Național „Ion C. Brătianu”, Pitești · 7/14 · score 6.42 · Substance without form

BAC 2025: 9.19, with 242 graduates, one of the largest colleges in the top list.

#ConditionScoreIn plain words
C1Baccalaureate results7The baccalaureate average is among the highest in the country.
Data: baccalaureate average 2025: 9.19
C2Baccalaureate pass rate8All or practically all graduates pass the baccalaureate.
Data: pass rate: 99.2%
C3Admission demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C4Results versus demand—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C5Consistency5Mixed results.
Data: only in the baccalaureate top
C6Free access10Free: a state school.
C7University city7A large university centre.
C8Tradition and status8A national college with tradition.
C9In-demand profiles7Profiles in high demand (for example, mathematics and computer science).
C10Ease of entry—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C11Media (non-linear)7Balanced attention.
C12Trend—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C13Crowding (inverse)—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).
C14Risks—Cannot be assessed yet (for example, the asset is not publicly traded).

Sources: Edupedu (BacPlus data): top 20 high schools by BAC 2025 average

Formulas for the computed conditions

The data behind the scores

Conditions met out of 14 (conditions). Source: Explosive Assets Radar, snapshot of 3 November 2026, retrieved on 2026-11-03. The scores and sources for each position are in the details above.

The analysis’s sources

What the analysis shows

“Emil Racoviță” National College, Iași meets the most conditions (10 of 14). The ranking rewards substance: real results and real opportunities, weighed against how hard and how expensive they are to reach, not only fame.

The rankings are indicative and rest on public data as of the snapshot date. The right choice depends on each person’s situation.

How we apply the 14 conditions in this domain

The same algorithm as for crypto, companies and commodities: each condition gets a score from 0 to 10 and is met from 7. The weights are identical in every domain; only what we measure in practice changes.

#ConditionWhat we measureWeight
C1Baccalaureate resultsGraduates’ average at the baccalaureate.16%
C2Baccalaureate pass rateThe share of graduates who pass the baccalaureate.6%
C3Admission demandThe last grade admitted into 9th grade.6%
C4Results versus demandHow well students leave compared with the level at which they enter.8%
C5ConsistencyThe school is in the top both at the baccalaureate and at admission.6%
C6Free accessA state school, with no fees.8%
C7University cityClose to universities, olympiads and centres of excellence.8%
C8Tradition and statusA national college with a long record of results.4%
C9In-demand profilesProfiles that open the way to sought-after degrees and jobs.6%
C10Ease of entryHow easy it is to get in (the opposite of demand).6%
C11Media (non-linear)Balanced attention; an over-hyped school attracts pressure.6%
C12TrendThe school is rising or falling in the rankings.6%
C13Crowding (inverse)Competition at admission, relative to places.6%
C14RisksBuildings, leadership changes, fees.8%

Questions about the reasoning

Do you disagree with a score, or want to know why an asset is where it is? Ask. We answer with the weekly update, with sources, by email and, if you agree, here on the page.

Answered questions

Loading…

Sources

The sources will be listed here together with the data.

How we check the data →