Home / Social · Europe / The best cities in Europe for a good life

Active analysis
The best cities in Europe for a good life
22 European cities, scored on 14 conditions: the 2026 EIU Liveability Index, the Mercer, Happy City and Monocle rankings, residents’ satisfaction in the EU report, income, culture, housing cost and risks.
Questions the analysis answers
- In which European cities is life best?
- Where is life good without Zurich or Copenhagen prices?
- How does Cluj compare with Europe’s great cities?
The ranking
22 positions scored on 14 conditions adapted to this topic. The scores are judgement based on the cited sources, with a rationale for each position. Conditions that cannot be assessed yet get 5 (neutral) in the score and do not count as met. The scores are frozen in the snapshot of 3 November 2026 (fingerprint in the .sha256 file).
Extended to 22 entries on 5 November 2026: the first 11 keep the same scores, and 11 new entries were added, with sources. The previous snapshot stays published: social-localitati-europa-2026-11-03.json.
| # | Name | Conditions | Score | Substance / form |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vienna | 13/14 | 8.40 | Substance without form |
| 2 | Copenhagen | 12/14 | 8.38 | Substance without form |
| 3 | Geneva | 12/14 | 8.32 | Substance without form |
| 4 | Luxembourg | 12/14 | 7.96 | Substance without form |
| 5 | The Hague | 12/14 | 7.64 | Substance without form |
| 6 | Groningen | 12/14 | 7.58 | Substance without form |
| 7 | Gdańsk | 12/14 | 7.40 | Substance without form |
| 8 | Zurich | 11/14 | 8.34 | Substance confirmed |
| 9 | Oslo | 11/14 | 8.18 | Substance without form |
| 10 | Munich | 11/14 | 8.08 | Substance without form |
| 11 | Helsinki | 11/14 | 7.92 | Substance without form |
| 12 | Stockholm | 11/14 | 7.84 | Substance without form |
| 13 | Cluj-Napoca | 11/14 | 7.32 | Substance confirmed |
| 14 | Braga | 11/14 | 7.12 | Substance without form |
| 15 | Amsterdam | 10/14 | 7.54 | Substance confirmed |
| 16 | Antwerp | 10/14 | 7.36 | Substance without form |
| 17 | Madrid | 10/14 | 7.32 | Substance without form |
| 18 | Rostock | 9/14 | 7.22 | Substance without form |
| 19 | Tallinn | 9/14 | 7.10 | Substance without form |
| 20 | Lisbon | 9/14 | 6.78 | Substance without form |
| 21 | Budapest | 9/14 | 6.76 | Substance without form |
| 22 | Paris | 8/14 | 7.20 | Substance confirmed |
Each position, condition by condition
Vienna · 13/14 · score 8.40 · Substance without form
Second in the world at EIU 2026; social housing makes rent much more affordable than in other capitals, and the cultural offer is among the richest in the world.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 8 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 8 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 10 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 9 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 9 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 7 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 10 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 7 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 9 | Low risks. |
Sources: Business Today: the world’s 10 most liveable cities in 2026 (EIU)
Copenhagen · 12/14 · score 8.38 · Substance without form
First city in the world in the 2026 EIU Liveability Index and among the European cities with the most satisfied residents; housing is expensive.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 9 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 8 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 10 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 9 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 9 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 4 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 9 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 8 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 9 | Low risks. |
Sources: Business Today: the world’s 10 most liveable cities in 2026 (EIU); European Commission: the report on quality of life in European cities (71,153 interviews, 83 cities)
Geneva · 12/14 · score 8.32 · Substance without form
Sixth in the world at EIU 2026; an international city (UN, global organisations), very expensive.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 10 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 7 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 9 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 10 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 9 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 9 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 9 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 2 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 8 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 9 | Low risks. |
Sources: Iamexpat: EIU Global Liveability Index 2026 (Zurich 5th, Geneva 6th)
Luxembourg · 12/14 · score 7.96 · Substance without form
Seventeenth at Mercer; Europe’s highest wages and free public transport. Housing is very expensive and the city is small.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 10 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 9 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 8 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 8 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 7 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 3 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 7 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 10 | Low risks. |
Sources: Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025)
The Hague · 12/14 · score 7.64 · Substance without form
Fourteenth at Mercer and 15th in the Happy City Index 2026; international institutions, the sea and a calmer pace than Amsterdam.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 8 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 8 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 8 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 8 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 5 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 7 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025)
Groningen · 12/14 · score 7.58 · Substance without form
Among the European cities with the most satisfied residents in the EU report; a young university city that moves by bicycle.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 7 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 7 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 9 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 8 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 8 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 7 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 6 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 6 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 7 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 7 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 9 | Low risks. |
Sources: European Commission: the report on quality of life in European cities (71,153 interviews, 83 cities)
Gdańsk · 12/14 · score 7.40 · Substance without form
Among the cities with the most satisfied residents in Europe in the EU report; a Baltic port in a Poland with solid economic growth.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 6 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 7 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 9 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 7 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 7 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 7 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 6 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 7 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 8 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 9 | Low risks. |
Sources: European Commission: the report on quality of life in European cities (71,153 interviews, 83 cities)
Zurich · 11/14 · score 8.34 · Substance confirmed
Fifth in the world at EIU 2026 (down from 2nd), with top scores in healthcare and education; very high wages, but some of the most expensive housing in the world.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 10 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 8 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 9 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 10 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 10 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 9 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 9 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 9 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 2 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 8 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 9 | Low risks. |
Sources: Iamexpat: EIU Global Liveability Index 2026 (Zurich 5th, Geneva 6th)
Oslo · 11/14 · score 8.18 · Substance without form
Twenty-second at Mercer and 14th in the Happy City Index 2026; very high wages and nature at the edge of the city, but the cost of living is among Europe’s highest.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 10 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 6 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 10 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 7 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 4 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 8 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 9 | Low risks. |
Sources: Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025)
Munich · 11/14 · score 8.08 · Substance without form
Eleventh at Mercer and 9th in the Happy City Index 2026; high wages, strong industry and the Alps nearby. Germany’s most expensive city for housing.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 9 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 9 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 9 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 9 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 3 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 9 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 9 | Low risks. |
Sources: Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025)
Helsinki · 11/14 · score 7.92 · Substance without form
Second in the Happy City Index 2026 and among the cities with the most satisfied residents in the EU report; top education and nature close by. Winters are long and the economy is growing slowly.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 8 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 6 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 9 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 8 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 10 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 6 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 8 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025); European Commission: the report on the quality of life in European cities (71,153 interviews, 83 cities)
Stockholm · 11/14 · score 7.84 · Substance without form
Eighteenth at Mercer; a strong tech ecosystem, a city on the water. Waiting for a long-term rental takes years, and violent crime has risen.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 9 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 8 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 9 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 8 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 7 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 4 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 9 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025)
Cluj-Napoca · 11/14 · score 7.32 · Substance confirmed
10th in Europe in the EU report on quality of life in cities, with very many residents satisfied with jobs; housing has become expensive relative to income.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 6 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 8 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 9 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 7 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 8 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 3 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 9 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 8 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 4 | Heavy traffic and crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: Cluj-Napoca 10th in Europe for quality of life (EU report)
Braga · 11/14 · score 7.12 · Substance without form
Among the cities with the most satisfied residents in the EU report; a young Portuguese city with lower costs than Lisbon or Porto.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 5 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 6 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 9 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 7 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 7 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 7 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 6 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 7 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 7 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 7 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 9 | Low risks. |
Sources: European Commission: the report on quality of life in European cities (71,153 interviews, 83 cities)
Amsterdam · 10/14 · score 7.54 · Substance confirmed
Sixth at Mercer; very international, with many company headquarters and a large airport. Its housing crisis is among the worst in Europe.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 9 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 9 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 6 | Acceptable nature and air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 10 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 2 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 10 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 4 | Heavy traffic and crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025)
Antwerp · 10/14 · score 7.36 · Substance without form
Among the cities with the most satisfied residents in the EU report; Europe’s second port, with many jobs.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 8 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 8 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 9 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 7 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 8 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 7 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 6 | Acceptable nature and air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 9 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 7 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 6 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 8 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: European Commission: the report on quality of life in European cities (71,153 interviews, 83 cities)
Madrid · 10/14 · score 7.32 · Substance without form
Second in Monocle’s 2025 ranking; very rich street and cultural life and an economy growing above the euro-area average. Rents have risen fast and summers are very hot.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 7 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 8 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 6 | Acceptable nature and air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 9 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 4 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 10 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 4 | Heavy traffic and crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025)
Rostock · 9/14 · score 7.22 · Substance without form
Among the cities with the most satisfied residents in the EU report; a German city on the sea, with affordable housing.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 6 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 6 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 9 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 7 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 8 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 7 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 6 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 8 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 6 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 9 | Low risks. |
Sources: European Commission: the report on quality of life in European cities (71,153 interviews, 83 cities)
Tallinn · 9/14 · score 7.10 · Substance without form
Tenth in Monocle’s 2025 ranking; Europe’s most digital state, with many start-ups and good education. Wages are lower than in the west, and the border with Russia is a risk.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 6 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 7 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 7 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 6 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 6 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 7 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025)
Lisbon · 9/14 · score 6.78 · Substance without form
Eighth in Monocle’s 2025 ranking; a mild climate, the ocean and many foreigners moving in. Housing has become much dearer relative to local wages, and there is earthquake risk.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 6 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 7 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 8 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 8 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 7 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 8 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 3 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 9 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 5 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025)
Budapest · 9/14 · score 6.76 · Substance without form
The most liveable city in Central and Eastern Europe in the 2026 EIU index, though it fell in the global ranking; a very rich cultural offer.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 6 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 7 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 8 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 8 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 7 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 6 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 7 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 8 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 7 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 6 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 9 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 5 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Xpatloop: Budapest still the region’s most liveable city (EIU 2026)
Paris · 8/14 · score 7.20 · Substance confirmed
First in Monocle’s 2025 ranking; Europe’s richest cultural offer and best transport. Small, expensive homes, crowding and weaker safety.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 9 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 10 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 5 | Acceptable nature and air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 10 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 6 | Average safety. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 2 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 10 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 2 | Heavy traffic and crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025)
The data behind the scores
The analysis’s sources
- Business Today: the world’s 10 most liveable cities in 2026 (EIU)
- European Commission: the report on quality of life in European cities (71,153 interviews, 83 cities)
- Iamexpat: EIU Global Liveability Index 2026 (Zurich 5th, Geneva 6th)
- Wikipedia: city quality-of-life indices (Mercer 2024, Happy City Index 2026, Monocle 2025)
- Romania Insider: Cluj-Napoca 10th in Europe for quality of life (EU report)
- Xpatloop: Budapest still the region’s most liveable city (EIU 2026)
What the analysis shows
Vienna meets the most conditions (13 of 14). The ranking rewards substance: real results and real opportunities, weighed against how hard and how expensive they are to reach, not only fame.
The rankings are indicative and rest on public data as of the snapshot date. The right choice depends on each person’s situation.
How we apply the 14 conditions in this domain
The same algorithm as for crypto, companies and commodities: each condition gets a score from 0 to 10 and is met from 7. The weights are identical in every domain; only what we measure in practice changes.
| # | Condition | What we measure | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | The county’s average net wage. | 16% |
| C2 | Jobs | Vacancies and the diversity of the economy. | 6% |
| C3 | Attractiveness | Where people would like to live. | 6% |
| C4 | Education | Universities and good high schools. | 8% |
| C5 | Healthcare | Hospitals and university medical centres. | 6% |
| C6 | Administration and investment | EU funds, projects, public services. | 8% |
| C7 | Nature and air | Green spaces, mountains, sea, air quality. | 8% |
| C8 | Connectivity | Airport, motorway, rail. | 4% |
| C9 | Safety | Crime and street safety. | 6% |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | How many years of wages a home costs (fewer = better). | 6% |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | Theatres, concerts, museums, festivals, restaurants, sport. | 6% |
| C12 | Trend | The city is gaining or losing appeal. | 6% |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | Traffic and density. | 6% |
| C14 | Risks | Earthquakes, pollution, floods. | 8% |
Questions about the reasoning
Do you disagree with a score, or want to know why an asset is where it is? Ask. We answer with the weekly update, with sources, by email and, if you agree, here on the page.
Answered questions
Loading…
Sources
The sources will be listed here together with the data.