Home / Social · Romania / The best places in Romania for a good life

Active analysis
The best places in Romania for a good life
22 cities, scored on 14 conditions: income, jobs, attractiveness, education, healthcare, nature, connectivity, housing cost and risks.
Questions the analysis answers
- In which cities is life best, costs included?
- Where are good wages and jobs, without the capital’s congestion?
- Which small city offers a good life at low cost?
The ranking
22 positions scored on 14 conditions adapted to this topic. The scores are judgement based on the cited sources, with a rationale for each position. Conditions that cannot be assessed yet get 5 (neutral) in the score and do not count as met. The scores are frozen in the snapshot of 3 November 2026 (fingerprint in the .sha256 file).
Extended to 22 entries on 5 November 2026: the first 11 keep the same scores, and 11 new entries were added, with sources. The previous snapshot stays published: social-localitati-romania-r2-2026-11-03.json.
| # | Name | Conditions | Score | Substance / form |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cluj-Napoca | 12/14 | 7.70 | Substance confirmed |
| 2 | Sibiu | 11/14 | 7.20 | Substance without form |
| 3 | Timișoara | 10/14 | 7.42 | Substance without form |
| 4 | Oradea | 10/14 | 7.22 | Substance without form |
| 5 | Brașov | 10/14 | 7.14 | Substance without form |
| 6 | Târgu Mureș | 10/14 | 6.72 | Substance without form |
| 7 | Alba Iulia | 8/14 | 6.64 | Substance without form |
| 8 | Craiova | 8/14 | 6.30 | Substance being confirmed |
| 9 | Iași | 7/14 | 6.62 | Substance without form |
| 10 | Bucharest | 7/14 | 6.58 | Substance without form |
| 11 | Constanța | 7/14 | 6.44 | Substance being confirmed |
| 12 | Bistrița | 7/14 | 6.32 | Substance being confirmed |
| 13 | Târgu Jiu | 7/14 | 6.24 | Substance being confirmed |
| 14 | Arad | 6/14 | 6.46 | Substance being confirmed |
| 15 | Pitești | 6/14 | 6.44 | Substance being confirmed |
| 16 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 6/14 | 6.20 | Substance without form |
| 17 | Deva | 6/14 | 6.00 | Substance being confirmed |
| 18 | Baia Mare | 5/14 | 6.14 | Substance being confirmed |
| 19 | Suceava | 5/14 | 6.00 | Substance being confirmed |
| 20 | Piatra Neamț | 5/14 | 5.84 | Substance being confirmed |
| 21 | Satu Mare | 4/14 | 5.86 | Substance being confirmed |
| 22 | Ploiești | 4/14 | 5.76 | Substance being confirmed |
Each position, condition by condition
Cluj-Napoca · 12/14 · score 7.70 · Substance confirmed
Second in the 2026 Urban Attractiveness Index and 10th in Europe in the EU report on quality of life in cities; the second-highest wage in the country (over 6,700 lei net) and the second-largest number of vacancies. The biggest minus: the most expensive housing relative to income.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 8 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 9 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 9 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 7 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 8 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 3 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 9 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 8 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 4 | Heavy traffic and crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Economedia: Urban Attractiveness Index 2026 (1,200 respondents); Digi24 (INS): wages by county, April 2026; Romania Insider: the EU report on quality of life in European cities (Cluj-Napoca 10th)
Sibiu · 11/14 · score 7.20 · Substance without form
Fifth in the Index; an average wage above 6,400 lei, a county noted for its wage growth in 2026, a compact city close to the mountains.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 7 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 6 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 8 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 6 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 7 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 7 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 9 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 8 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 5 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 8 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 7 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Economedia: Urban Attractiveness Index 2026 (1,200 respondents); Digi24 (INS): wages by county, April 2026
Timișoara · 10/14 · score 7.42 · Substance without form
Fourth in the Index; an average wage above 6,700 lei (level with Cluj), a motorway to the West and an international airport, with housing cheaper than in Cluj. It was a European Capital of Culture in 2023.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 8 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 7 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 8 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 8 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 6 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 6 | Acceptable nature and air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 9 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 6 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 8 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 7 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Economedia: Urban Attractiveness Index 2026 (1,200 respondents); Digi24 (INS): wages by county, April 2026
Oradea · 10/14 · score 7.22 · Substance without form
Sixth in the Index; a national example of attracting EU funds and urban renewal; Bihor county is third for job vacancies.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 6 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 7 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 8 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 6 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 7 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 10 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 7 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 6 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 6 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 7 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 9 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Economedia: Urban Attractiveness Index 2026 (1,200 respondents)
Brașov · 10/14 · score 7.14 · Substance without form
First in the 2026 Urban Attractiveness Index: mountains on the edge of the city, a new airport and a diversified economy. Housing has become more expensive with demand.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 6 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 6 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 10 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 7 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 7 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 7 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 10 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 7 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 4 | Very expensive housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 7 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 9 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Economedia: Urban Attractiveness Index 2026 (1,200 respondents)
Târgu Mureș · 10/14 · score 6.72 · Substance without form
Twelfth in the Urban Attractiveness Index 2024 and in the top 10 for urban performance in CITY INDEX 2025; a strong medical and university centre, a multicultural city. Wages are average.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 5 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 5 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 7 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 7 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 7 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 6 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 7 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 7 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 7 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: StartupCafe: the Urban Attractiveness Index 2024, top 15 cities; Revista Biz: CITY INDEX 2025, urban performance
Alba Iulia · 8/14 · score 6.64 · Substance without form
Ninth in the Index; a small city with a restored fortress and access to the A10 motorway; affordable housing, but fewer well-paid jobs.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 5 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 5 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 5 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 6 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 8 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 7 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 7 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 6 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Economedia: Urban Attractiveness Index 2026 (1,200 respondents)
Craiova · 8/14 · score 6.30 · Substance being confirmed
Fifth in Romania on the objective score of the Storia index and in the top 15 for prosperity in CITY INDEX 2025 (innovation and competitiveness); the Ford plant and a motorway under construction, but wages below the national average.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 5 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 6 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 6 | Attractive. |
| C4 | Education | 7 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 7 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 7 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 5 | Acceptable nature and air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 6 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 7 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 7 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 7 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 7 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Actual de Cluj: the Storia index, cities’ objective scores; Revista Biz: CITY INDEX 2025, urban performance
Iași · 7/14 · score 6.62 · Substance without form
Seventh in the Index; the largest university and medical centre in Moldavia, but weak road connections (the motorway is still being built) and wages below Cluj and Timișoara.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 5 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 6 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 6 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 6 | Acceptable nature and air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 5 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 5 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 8 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 7 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 5 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Economedia: Urban Attractiveness Index 2026 (1,200 respondents)
Bucharest · 7/14 · score 6.58 · Substance without form
The highest wage in the country (over 7,600 lei net), the most jobs (7,832 vacancies in September 2026) and the richest cultural, university and medical offer. Housing is expensive, but incomes are also the highest, so the ratio is average. The real minuses: traffic, pollution and the highest earthquake risk among the large cities; in the 2026 Urban Attractiveness Index it ranks 8th and is “losing ground”.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 9 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 10 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 6 | Attractive. |
| C4 | Education | 9 | A large university centre. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 9 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 5 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 3 | Pollution or little nature. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 9 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 7 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 5 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 10 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 4 | Losing appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 2 | Heavy traffic and crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 3 | High risks (for example, seismic). |
Sources: Economedia: Urban Attractiveness Index 2026 (1,200 respondents); Digi24 (INS): wages by county, April 2026; Undelucram.ro (ANOFM): vacancies by county, September 2026
Constanța · 7/14 · score 6.44 · Substance being confirmed
Third in the Index: sea, port and a motorway to Bucharest; fourth county by vacancies. The tourist season crowds the city in summer.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 6 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 7 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 9 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 6 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 7 | A university medical centre. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 5 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 7 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 8 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 7 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 5 | Average-priced housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 6 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 7 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Economedia: Urban Attractiveness Index 2026 (1,200 respondents)
Bistrița · 7/14 · score 6.32 · Substance being confirmed
A mid-sized city moving up in CITY INDEX 2025; nature nearby, safety and industry. The lack of a motorway and an airport isolates it.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 5 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 5 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 6 | Attractive. |
| C4 | Education | 5 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 5 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 7 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 4 | Poorly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 7 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 5 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 7 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Târgu Jiu · 7/14 · score 6.24 · Substance being confirmed
In the top 10 for quality of place in CITY INDEX 2025 and one of the biggest gains in the Urban Attractiveness Index 2026; the Brâncuși ensemble and cheap housing. The economy still depends on declining coal power.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 4 | Low wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 4 | Few jobs. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 6 | Attractive. |
| C4 | Education | 5 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 5 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 7 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 4 | Poorly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 8 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 7 | A very rich cultural and leisure offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 8 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 9 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Sources: Revista Biz: CITY INDEX 2025, urban performance; Mediafax: the Urban Attractiveness Index 2026
Arad · 6/14 · score 6.46 · Substance being confirmed
Tenth in the Index; close to the Hungarian border, on the motorway, with a car industry and housing cheaper than in Timișoara.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 6 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 6 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 7 | Among the most desired cities in the country. |
| C4 | Education | 5 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 6 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 6 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 6 | Acceptable nature and air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 8 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 7 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 5 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Economedia: Urban Attractiveness Index 2026 (1,200 respondents)
Pitești · 6/14 · score 6.44 · Substance being confirmed
Argeș county has one of the highest wages in Romania (above RON 6,100 net in July 2026), thanks to the Dacia plant; on the A1 motorway. The city is less attractive as a place to live.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 7 | High wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 7 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 5 | Attractive. |
| C4 | Education | 6 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 6 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 6 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 6 | Acceptable nature and air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 8 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 7 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 5 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 6 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: Infocons: average net wage by county, July 2026 (INS)
Râmnicu Vâlcea · 6/14 · score 6.20 · Substance without form
In the top 10 for quality of place in CITY INDEX 2025 and the city with the highest life expectancy; mountains and spa resorts nearby. Wages are low, and the road to Sibiu is congested.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 4 | Low wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 4 | Few jobs. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 6 | Attractive. |
| C4 | Education | 5 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 6 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 7 | Efficient administration, much investment. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 9 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 5 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 9 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 8 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 5 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Deva · 6/14 · score 6.00 · Substance being confirmed
Fifteenth in the Urban Attractiveness Index 2024; on the A1 motorway, with the fortress and mountains nearby and cheap housing. Industry in the county has shrunk and the population is falling.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 4 | Low wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 4 | Few jobs. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 6 | Attractive. |
| C4 | Education | 5 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 5 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 6 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 7 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 8 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 5 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 9 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: StartupCafe: the Urban Attractiveness Index 2024, top 15 cities
Baia Mare · 5/14 · score 6.14 · Substance being confirmed
One of the biggest score increases in the Urban Attractiveness Index 2026; mountains nearby and cheap housing. The mining legacy (soil pollution) and weak connections are the downsides.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 4 | Low wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 5 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 6 | Attractive. |
| C4 | Education | 5 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 6 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 6 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 5 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 8 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 6 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 8 | Gaining appeal. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 6 | A few risks. |
Suceava · 5/14 · score 6.00 · Substance being confirmed
Thirteenth in the Urban Attractiveness Index 2024; an airport and the nature of Bucovina nearby, affordable housing. Wages in the county are among the lowest in Romania.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 3 | Low wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 5 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 6 | Attractive. |
| C4 | Education | 6 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 6 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 6 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 8 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 6 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 7 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 6 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: StartupCafe: the Urban Attractiveness Index 2024, top 15 cities
Piatra Neamț · 5/14 · score 5.84 · Substance being confirmed
Included in the EU report on quality of life in cities; exceptional nature and cheap housing, but low wages, few jobs and no motorway or airport nearby.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 4 | Low wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 4 | Few jobs. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 5 | Attractive. |
| C4 | Education | 4 | Limited education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 5 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 6 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 9 | Nature nearby and clean air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 4 | Poorly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 7 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 5 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 9 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 8 | Low risks. |
Sources: Romania Insider: the EU report on quality of life in European cities (Cluj-Napoca 10th)
Satu Mare · 4/14 · score 5.86 · Substance being confirmed
Fourteenth in the Urban Attractiveness Index 2024; close to the borders with Hungary and Ukraine, with industry and cheap housing, but a small cultural and university offer.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 4 | Low wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 5 | An average labour market. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 6 | Attractive. |
| C4 | Education | 5 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 5 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 6 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 6 | Acceptable nature and air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 6 | Partly connected. |
| C9 | Safety | 8 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 8 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 5 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 6 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 8 | An uncrowded city. |
| C14 | Risks | 7 | Low risks. |
Sources: StartupCafe: the Urban Attractiveness Index 2024, top 15 cities
Ploiești · 4/14 · score 5.76 · Substance being confirmed
Prahova county has wages above many counties (around RON 5,300 net in July 2026), with industry and close to Bucharest and the mountains. The refineries affect air quality.
| # | Condition | Score | In plain words |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | 6 | Average wages. |
| C2 | Jobs | 7 | Many jobs, a diversified economy. |
| C3 | Attractiveness | 4 | Little appeal. |
| C4 | Education | 6 | Good education. |
| C5 | Healthcare | 6 | Good healthcare. |
| C6 | Administration and investment | 5 | Average administration. |
| C7 | Nature and air | 5 | Acceptable nature and air. |
| C8 | Connectivity | 9 | Airport and motorway. |
| C9 | Safety | 7 | A safe city. |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | 7 | Affordable housing relative to local income. |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | 5 | A good cultural offer. |
| C12 | Trend | 5 | Stable. |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | 5 | Average crowding. |
| C14 | Risks | 5 | A few risks. |
Sources: Infocons: average net wage by county, July 2026 (INS)
The data behind the scores
The analysis’s sources
- Economedia: Urban Attractiveness Index 2026 (1,200 respondents)
- Digi24 (INS): wages by county, April 2026
- Romania Insider: the EU report on quality of life in European cities (Cluj-Napoca 10th)
- StartupCafe: the Urban Attractiveness Index 2024, top 15 cities
- Revista Biz: CITY INDEX 2025, urban performance
- Actual de Cluj: the Storia index, cities’ objective scores
- Undelucram.ro (ANOFM): vacancies by county, September 2026
- Mediafax: the Urban Attractiveness Index 2026
- Infocons: average net wage by county, July 2026 (INS)
What the analysis shows
Cluj-Napoca meets the most conditions (12 of 14). The ranking rewards substance: real results and real opportunities, weighed against how hard and how expensive they are to reach, not only fame.
The rankings are indicative and rest on public data as of the snapshot date. The right choice depends on each person’s situation.
How we apply the 14 conditions in this domain
The same algorithm as for crypto, companies and commodities: each condition gets a score from 0 to 10 and is met from 7. The weights are identical in every domain; only what we measure in practice changes.
| # | Condition | What we measure | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | Income | The county’s average net wage. | 16% |
| C2 | Jobs | Vacancies and the diversity of the economy. | 6% |
| C3 | Attractiveness | Where people would like to live. | 6% |
| C4 | Education | Universities and good high schools. | 8% |
| C5 | Healthcare | Hospitals and university medical centres. | 6% |
| C6 | Administration and investment | EU funds, projects, public services. | 8% |
| C7 | Nature and air | Green spaces, mountains, sea, air quality. | 8% |
| C8 | Connectivity | Airport, motorway, rail. | 4% |
| C9 | Safety | Crime and street safety. | 6% |
| C10 | Housing cost versus income | How many years of wages a home costs (fewer = better). | 6% |
| C11 | Culture and leisure | Theatres, concerts, museums, festivals, restaurants, sport. | 6% |
| C12 | Trend | The city is gaining or losing appeal. | 6% |
| C13 | Crowding (inverse) | Traffic and density. | 6% |
| C14 | Risks | Earthquakes, pollution, floods. | 8% |
Questions about the reasoning
Do you disagree with a score, or want to know why an asset is where it is? Ask. We answer with the weekly update, with sources, by email and, if you agree, here on the page.
Answered questions
Loading…
Sources
The sources will be listed here together with the data.